In re Johnston
[…] "(a) A person commits an offense if he:
"(1) recklessly causes the death of an individual; or
"(2) by accident or mistake when operating a motor vehicle * * * while intoxicated and, by reason of such intoxication, causes the death of an individual.
"(b) For purposes of this section, ’intoxication’ means that the actor does not have the normal use of his mental or physical faculties by reason of the voluntary introduction of any substance into his body.
"(c) An offense under this section is a felony in the third degree.”

Vehicular manslaughter, second degree, is defined by New York Penal Law § 125.12 as follows:

"A person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree when he:
"(1) commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide as defined in section 125.10, and
"(2) causes the death of such other person by operation of a vehicle in violation of subdivision two, three or four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law.
"Vehicular manslaughter in the second degree is a class D felony.”

New York Penal Law § 125.10 provides:

"A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.
"Criminally negligent homicide is a class E felony.”