King v. Chmielewski
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the entire petition as untimely and the Appellate Division affirmed. The Appellate Division agreed that the proceeding against the Board, having *186been commenced more than 30 days after delivery of the minutes to the Board’s office, was time barred, but it held that the 30-day limitation was inapplicable to the Town Clerk’s denial of petitioners’ request for approval by default. As to that portion of the petition, the Appellate Division held that the Town Clerk was not required to issue a default certification because the 45-day period set forth in Town Law § 276 (4) had been tolled.

Timeliness of Proceedings Against The Board

As against the Board, the petition was correctly dismissed as untimely under Town Law § 282.

A party aggrieved by a decision of a planning board "concerning such plat or the changing of the zoning regulations of such land, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the town, may have the decision reviewed by a special term of the supreme court in the manner provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the hoard. ” (Town Law § 282 [emphasis added].)