*662OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Co., 22 Cal 3d 865, 587 P2d 1098, 1102-1104 [1978]).
The order of the Appellate Division, dismissing the complaint, should, therefore, be affirmed, with costs.
Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Kaye, Alexander, Titone and Bellacosa concur.
Order affirmed, with costs.
. Plaintiff Robert D’Arata is the party who was shot. The claims of plaintiff Karen D’Arata, Robert’s wife, are derivative. Hereinafter, where necessary, plaintiffs will collectively be referred to as plaintiff.
. Penal Law § 120.10 (1) states that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
. Defendant agreed to defend and indemnify Luke’s parents. These claims are not at issue here.
. $300,000 on Robert D’Arata’s main claim and $25,000 on Susan D’Arata’s derivative claim.