OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hancock, Jr., J.Family Court Act § 340.1 (2) mandates that where, as here, a respondent is not in detention, a fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than 60 days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision (4) of the statute. Subdivision (4) permits a court to adjourn a fact-finding hearing on its own motion or on motion of the presentment agency for good cause shown for not more than 30 days. Subdivision (5) provides that the "court shall state on the record the reason for any adjournment of the fact-finding hearing” (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [5] [emphasis added]). Finally, subdivision (6) states that successive motions to adjourn "shall not be granted in the absence of a showing, on the record, of special circumstances” (§ 340.1 [6] [emphasis added]).
In this case, respondent failed to appear at a timely set fact-finding hearing and a bench warrant was issued. Approximately 150 days passed before he was involuntarily returned on the warrant.