OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] II
Notwithstanding the vacatur of defendant’s 1980 conviction and the dismissal of the indictment on motion of the District Attorney, the People maintain that the three years and 68 days during which defendant was confined in Attica on the invalid 1980 conviction should be used to extend the 10-year limitation so as to make him subject to an enhanced sentence as a second violent felony offender based on the 1972 conviction. Their argument comes to this. Section 70.04 (1) (b) (v), *248they emphasize, provides for tolling of the 10-year limitation for "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony”. (Emphasis added.)