Long Island Pine Barrens Society, Inc. v. Planning Board of Brookhaven
[…] The provisions for judicial review of the subdivision approval process in Town Law § 282 state that *613”[a]ny person * * * aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning such plat * * * may have the decision reviewed” in an article 78 proceeding "provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board” (emphasis added). Section 282 further provides that commencement of the article 78 proceeding "shall stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from” and "shall have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.”