Long Island Pine Barrens Society, Inc. v. Planning Board of Brookhaven
[…] Long Island Pine Barrens Society, Inc. v. Planning Board of Brookhaven

OPINION OF THE COURT

Hancock, Jr., J.

Town Law § 276 establishes a two-stage (preliminary and final) subdivision plat approval procedure. Town Law § 282 states that "[a]ny person * * * aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning such plat * * * may have the decision [judicially] reviewed * * * provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision”. The question in petitioners’ appeal is whether the time for commencing a proceeding under section 282 begins to run upon the filing of the preliminary plat approval or the final approval decision when the challenge to the plat is solely on environmental grounds and the environmental review