In re LaBelle
[…] Petitioner contends that, according to the introductory phrase of the statute, his duty to order recognizance or bail is only triggered if an application is made by the defendant. He notes that there is no proof in the record that any defendant made such an application. We reject this argument for several reasons.

While an application by the defendant may be required in some other procedural settings — a question we do not pass upon — in the usual case it is plainly the court’s duty to order *358bail or recognizance in a nonfelony case at the time the defendant is arraigned. CPL 170.10 (7) provides that, in such a case, "[u]pon the arraignment, the court, unless it intends to make a final disposition of the action immediately thereafter, must, as provided in subdivision one of section 530.20, issue a securing order either releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail for his future appearance in the action”. The reference to CPL 530.20 does not, as petitioner contends, incorporate the entire statute, including the language purportedly requiring an application by the defendant.