People v. Santana
[…] *107A defendant’s “incompetence” or “unfitness” to stand trial does not exist in the abstract. Rather, that legal status comes into being only after a formal adjudication conducted pursuant to CPL article 730. Certainly, CPL 30.30 (4) (a)’s reference to the “period during which defendant is incompetent” contemplates only periods of adjudicated incompetency.

It is elementary that a judicial finding of incompetency is binding only in the proceeding in which it is made. Direct authority for that proposition may be found in CPL 730.60 (2), which embodies the principle set forth in Pate v Robinson (383 US 375, 378, 387, cited at majority opn, at 102) and provides that "the criminal action pending * * * in the court that issued [the retention or commitment] order is suspended until the superintendent of the institution in which the defendant is confined determines that [the defendant] is no longer an incapacitated person” (emphasis supplied). Even the People in this case unequivocally acknowledged that separate criminal actions require separate CPL article 730 proceedings when they adopted the position that “it was possible to be found fit in New York and not fit in Queens.”