(dissenting in part). We agree with the Court
[…] We agree with the Court that PERB’s determination is not entitled to special deference (see, Matter of Newark Val. Cent. School Dist. v Public Empl. Relations Bd., 83 NY2d 315, 320; Matter of Webster Cent. School Dist. v Public Empl. Relations Bd., 75 NY2d 619, 626). On the pure statutory construction ground, however, we conclude that the PERB determination in this respect should be annulled.
In pertinent part, General Municipal Law § 207-c provides:
"Any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff or corrections officer of the sheriff’s department of any county or any member of a police force of any county * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary. * * * Provided, however * * * the municipal health au*489thorities or any physician appointed for the purpose by the municipality * * * may attend any such injured or sick policeman, from time to time, for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or other treatment, or for making inspections. * * * Any injured or sick policeman who shall refuse to accept medical treatment or hospital care or shall refuse to permit medical inspections as herein authorized * * * shall be deemed to have waived his rights under this section in respect to expenses for medical treatment or hospital care rendered and for salary or wages payable after such refusal” (emphasis added).
The fact that General Municipal Law § 207-c declares that an officer’s refusal to accept medical treatment shall be deemed a waiver of rights to benefits and salary does not solve or answer the essential and threshold issue in this case.