OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Ciparick, J.The Hatch Act, 5 USC § 1501 et seq., bars employees of any State agency that is "financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or Federal agency” from running for elective office (5 USC § 1501 [4]; § 1502 [a] [3]). A violator is subject to discharge from employment (see, 5 USC § 1505 [2]; § 1506).