OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since matters of statutory construction and interpretation are particularly within the competence of the judiciary (see, Kurcsics v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 459) and present pure questions of law, we are not limited to determining whether SBEA’s determination was rational on this appeal. We turn to the issues of whether RPTL 545 applies to LIPA’s acquisition of Shoreham and, if so, whether the LIPA Act supersedes RPTL 545.
Section 545 of the RPTL is a statute of general applicability which applies whenever "the state or an agency of the state acquires real property which becomes exempt as a result of such acquisition” and that acquisition constitutes "two per cent or more of the total taxable assessed valuation of the latest preceding assessment roll.” The statute does not contain any exemptions or restrictions for any category of real property. Nor does the statute limit its applicability to State takeovers of property for certain purposes.