OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Simons, Titone, Bellacosa, Levine and Ciparick concur.
Order reversed, with costs, and matter remitted to Supreme Court, Albany County, with directions to remand to the State Board of Equalization and Assessment for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.
. Section 1020-q (1) of the Public Authorities Law provides: "Each year after property theretofore owned by LILCO is acquired by the authority by any means authorized by this title and, as a consequence, is removed from the tax rolls, the authority shall make payments in lieu of taxes to municipalities and school districts equal to the taxes and assessments which would have been received from year to year by each such jurisdiction if such acquisition had not occurred, except for such taxing jurisdictions which tax the Shoreham plant, in which case the in lieu of tax payments shall in the first year after acquisition be equal to one hundred percent of the taxes and assessments which would have been received by such taxing jurisdictions. In each succeeding year such in lieu of tax payments shall be decreased by ten percent until such time as such payments equal taxes and assessments which would have been levied on such plant in a nonoperative state.”
. The SBEA concluded that Supreme Court had erred on the law by holding, inter alla, that a payment made by LIPA in June 1992 was a PILOT rather than a tax payment.