OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent’s answer raises an objection in point of law that the petition fails to state a cause of action.
A transition assessment is a mechanism designed by the State Legislature to lessen the burden placed upon taxing entities by the acquisition of private lands by the State of New York. Real Property Tax Law § 545 governs the granting of transition assessments and provides in pertinent part: “1. Whenever the state or an agency of the state acquires real property which becomes exempt as a result of such acquisition and which constitutes two per cent or more of the total taxable assessed valuation of the latest preceding assessment roll or there is a reduction in assessments on taxable state lands, the state board shall establish a ‘transition assessment’ which will in effect prevent any loss of taxable assessed valuation on the assessment roll for the first year affected by such occurrence or occurrences. For each succeeding year, the state board shall establish a transition assessment which will in effect limit to two per cent of the total taxable assessed valuation on the latest preceding assessment roll the loss in taxable assessed valuation on such roll as a result of such occurrence or occurrences, and (i) further acquisitions by the state or an agency of the state, or (ii) further reductions in assessments on taxable state lands, or (iii) both (i) and (ii).” The statute further provides that respondent shall calculate the transition assessment by making computations and determinations according to section 545 and by taking into account “increases or decreases in level of assessment on the assessment rolls involved.” (See, RPTL 545 [3] [b].) In addition, any transition assessment established must be reduced by any payment in lieu of taxes (PILOT) paid to petitioners pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1020-q. (See, RPTL 545 [6] [a].)