*771OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Article V, § 6 of the New York State Constitution provides that employment and promotions “shall be made according to merit and fitness.” Civil Service Law § 56 has long governed the establishment and duration of eligible lists after competitive testing, which have become a key mechanism for fulfilling the merit and fitness mandate.
*773In 1994, subdivision (3) of Civil Service Law § 56 was amended in pertinent part as follows:
“the name of any applicant or eligible whose disqualification has been reversed or whose rank order on an eligible list has been adjusted through administrative or judicial action or proceeding shall be placed on an eligible list for a period of time equal to the period of disqualification * * * If an eligible list expires prior to the expiration of such period of restoration, the name of the applicant or eligible shall be placed on a special eligible list, which shall have a duration equal to the remainder of the period of restoration. An applicant or eligible whose disqualification has been reversed or whose rank order has been adjusted subsequent to the expiration of an eligible list shall be placed on a special eligible list for a length of time equal to the restored period of time not to exceed a maximum of one year”.
This provision was designed specifically to supplant Matter of Deas v Levitt (73 NY2d 525, cert denied 493 US 933) and Matter of DiNatale v Levitt (76 NY2d 548).