City of New York v. New York State Division of Human Rights
[…] Such a situation hardly comports with the notion of “merit and fitness.”

*778The Legislature in 1994 adopted a limited measure to address the situation. Civil Service Law § 56 (3) mandates the creation of special eligible lists, not to exceed one year in duration, for candidates whose initial disqualifications are reversed by administrative or judicial action. Section 56 (3) states in pertinent part:

“An applicant or eligible whose disqualification has been reversed or whose rank order has been adjusted subsequent to the expiration of an eligible list shall be placed on a special eligible list for a length of time equal to the restored period of time not to exceed a maximum of one year.”