OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Walters moved for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212 arguing that General Business Law § 396-z nullifies paragraph 4 of the Agreement by insulating him from liability in excess of $100. Americar cross-moved for summary judgment on its breach of contract claim. Supreme Court granted Walters’ motion and denied Americar’s. The Appellate Division affirmed, with two Justices dissenting. Americar appeals to this Court as of right (see, CPLR 5601 [a]). We affirm.
General Business Law § 396-z (2) states as a general rule that “[n]o rental vehicle company renting private passenger motor vehicles shall * * * hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, such rental vehicle” (emphasis added). It then carves out six exceptions to this rule (see, General Business Law § 396-z [2] [a] — [f]).1 Concededly, none of them applies. Notwithstanding the general rule, section 396-z (3) *398does allow a rental company to recover up to $100 for “actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle caused by such authorized driver” (General Business Law § 396-z [3]).