Master Cars, Inc. v. Walters
[…] After defendant’s roommate was involved in an accident while operating the vehicle, plaintiff commenced this action seeking full compensation for the loss pursuant to the terms of the rental agreement. That agreement expressly limits defendant’s liability to $100 in damages except in instances of “willful and wanton misconduct, which among other things, may include reckless conduct such as * * * [5] Permit [ting] the use of the car by anyone other than an authorized driver” (1] 4 [a]).

Vehicle rental agreements must comply with General Business Law § 396-z, which provides that “[a]ny rental agreement or other contract inconsistent with the provisions of this section shall be deemed void as against public policy” (General Business Law § 396-z [10]). The $100 ceiling on damages set forth in the agreement herein is mandated by subdivision (3) of General Business Law § 396-z (see, Premier Car Rental v Government Empls. Ins. Co., 223 AD2d 629, 630-631).