Motiva Enterprises v. National Fire & Marine Ins. CA1/1
[…] (Garvey v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. (1989) 48 Cal.3d 395, 399, fn. 2 (Garvey).) Here, Motiva does not appear to have been the insured; its contractor, Excel, was. But even if we assume, as did the trial court, that this circumstance does not bar Motiva’s claim, we agree with the trial court that Motiva’s claim must be rejected regardless of whether it is analyzed as a first- or third-party claim. Motiva contends the asbestos exclusions did not apply because asbestos did not “cause” the accident under a “proximate causation” analysis. Motiva relies on Insurance Code section 530, which provides that “[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” Our Supreme Court has construed Insurance Code section 530 “as incorporating into California law the efficient proximate cause doctrine, an interpretive rule for first party insurance.