In response to the Petition for Rehearing filed by the government, we
[…] federal sentence enhancement.
B. Taylor Analysis Requires Us to Compare the Elements of the Offenses
In Garza-Lopez, we said “a district court looks to the elements of a
prior offense, rather than to the facts underlying the conviction, when
classifying a prior offense for sentence enhancement purposes.” 410 F.3d
at 273 (citing Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990)).
Texas case-law holds “possession with an intent to deliver”
comprises two separate elements: “possession” and an “intent to
3
Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.002(8): “‘Deliver’ means to transfer, actually or
constructively, to another a controlled substance...[or to] offer[] to sell a controlled substance. . .
.”
4
Gonzales, 484 F.3d at 714-15.
5
Id.
12
deliver.”6 Federal case-law holds “possession with an intent to distribute”
comprises two separate elements: “possession” and an “intent to
distribute.”7