IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Marsh, 754 F.2d 1137, 1138 (5th Cir. 1985), we
consider Burke’s general argument to embrace the slightly more specific
question of whether his conviction can be considered a “theft offense” and,
accordingly, to have been reviewed and rejected by the BIA. Burke’s remedies
have therefore been administratively exhausted with respect to this issue.
Questions of law, such as the scope of the definition of aggravated felony,
are reviewed de novo. See Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 263 F.3d 442, 444 (5th Cir.
2001). Burke concedes that he was convicted for violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
165.50, which provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the
third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with
intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or
to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when the value of
the property exceeds three thousand dollars.
The BIA found that this crime qualified as an aggravated felony under the
definition given in § 1101(a)(43)(G): “a theft offense (including receipt of stolen
property)” for which the term of imprisonment was at least one year.
2
No. 06-60710