dissenting.
[…] J. W. Starr &c. Co. v. York, 89 Ga. App. 22 (3) (78 SE2d 429) (1953). I find no such abuse of discretion in this case. Therefore I would reverse the Court of Appeals.
A letter dated July 30,1980, and addressed to the appellant from his supervisor Cogdell, stated that Howard was “____dismissed from the services of the Central of Georgia Railroad Company, effective immediately.” It directed Howard to turn in all company property in his possession. At trial Cogdell testified that, at his level at least, Howard’s dismissal was final.
45 USCA § 60 makes it a crime for a common carrier to “prevent employees ... from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee...” See Hendley v. Central of Ga. R. Co., 609 F2d 1146, 1150 (5th Cir. 1980).
See note 1 supra.