dissenting.
[…] Therefore, the jury could find that Howard would not be able to find work paying as much in salary in the future as he was making before his injury and dismissal.
The evidence on this question was properly admitted. See Moore v. Chesapeake & Ohio R. Co., 493 FSupp. 1252 (D.C. W. Va. 1980).
An independent source of relevancy of Howard’s evidence of the railroad’s alleged misconduct is found in the FELA itself. 45 USCA § 55 prohibits “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter . . .” *716(Emphasis supplied.) Evidence concerning the railroad’s dismissal of Howard, together with evidence of alleged past firings of employees who asserted their rights under the FELA, was relevant to a possible violation of this statute.