Cresent Hills Apartments v. Admiral Insurance
[…] Cresent Hills Apartments v. Admiral Insurance

Fletcher, Chief Justice,

dissenting.

Because the majority’s holding fails to give effect to all the words of OCGA § 33-24-44 (b), I respectfully dissent.

To establish an effective cancellation under OCGA § 33-24-44 (b), an insurer must show both mailing of the notice not less than 30 days before the effective cancellation date and receipt of evidence of the mailing. The requirements of actual mailing and evidence of mailing are separate.2 OCGA § 33-24-44 (b) specifically permits evidence of mailing to be shown by “the receipt provided by the United States *400Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.” Contrary to the majority, I would hold that the U.S.P.S. certified mail return receipt showing delivery to and acceptance by the addressee is “other evidence of mailing.”

Decided November 17, 2003. Stokes, Lazarus & Carmichael, William K. Carmichael, David M. Lilenfeld, for appellant.