At the final hearing, the parties were the only witnesses, and they each testified extensively about acts of family violence committed by the other spouse, which led to multiple police reports filed against each other. In its final judgment, the trial court said that it was entering the judgment “[ajfter hearing testimony of the parties and considering all the evidence tendered at trial.” Neither party asked the court to make written findings of fact supporting its award of child custody, although the parties had the right to do so. See OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) (“If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision . .. .”). See also Gallo v. Kofler, 289 Ga. 355, 357 (711 SE2d 687) (2011) (unless requested to do so by a party, a trial court is not required to provide written findings of fact in child custody cases).