Looking to English and legal dictionaries, the court held that “fault” includes “conduct done wrongly or negligently” (id.) — exactly the way the *362Legislature would expect courts to interpret “fault” when it used the same term a year later in OCGA § 51-12-33. The assailants who attacked the hotel guest in this case most certainly have responsibility for that wrongdoing.
Furthermore, there is direct evidence from the statute, itself, that fault is not meant to be synonymous with negligence, but instead includes other types of wrongdoing which include intentional acts. OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1) states: “Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) This leaves no doubt that fault is not simply negligence,5 and it shows the infirmity of the dissentfs analysis, under which this statutory provision would have to be given the incorrect translation of “negligence or negligence.”