8. Husband argues that the trial court’s apportionment of all the guardian ad litem fees to him should be reversed if this Court finds merit in either of the claims discussed in Divisions 4 and 5 above. Because this Court finds no merit in those claims, this enumeration of error is moot.
9. Husband posits that the trial court erred in awarding Wife attorney fees because the court failed to cite the statutory basis for the fee award and there was no showing that the fees were reasonable and necessary. OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) (1) provides:
The grant of attorney’s fees as a part of the expenses of litigation,... whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either ..., shall be . . . [wjithin the sound discretion of the court....
Thus, there was a statutory basis for the fee award, and there was no requirement that OCGA § 19-6-2 be cited in the trial court’s order, as there is no indication that the court relied on some other authority to award the attorney fees.
We have held that