It shall not be in the discretion of any trial court judge to grant or refuse a supersedeas in cases of contempt.
The statute on which the trial court relied in ordering Husband to post the supersedeas bond is OCGA § 5-6-46 (a), which provides, as relevant here:
In civil cases, . . . upon motion by the appellee [here, Wife] ... the trial court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be given with such surety and in such amount as the court may require, conditioned for the satisfaction of the judgment in full, together with costs, interest, and damages for delay if the appeal is found to be frivolous ....
(Emphasis added.)
Both OCGA §§ 5-6-13 and 5-6-46 relate to the same subject matter, and they therefore should be construed together. See U. S. Bank Nat. Assn. v.