Ellington v. State
[…] Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases, § 2.15.50 (2012). See Rhode v. State, 274 Ga. 377, 384 (552 SE2d 855) (2001).

12. The trial court did not err by declining to give a jury charge specifically identifying residual doubt as a possible mitigating circumstance. See id.

13. Although the evidence supported the jury’s verdict on the (b) (7) statutory aggravating circumstance, there was a legal deficiency in that verdict and in the trial court’s jury charge, and those deficiencies should be corrected if Ellington is retried as to sentencing. See OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (7) (“The offense of murder . . . was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.”). The (b) (7) aggravating factor has been interpreted as follows: