Ellington v. State
[…] Both of the jurors discussed in Ellington’s brief made perfectly clear that they would consider mitigating evidence and would be willing to impose any of the three possible sentences.9 We reject Ellington’s argument that the Georgia Code divorces the consideration of mercy from the consideration of mitigating circumstances. Instead, a jury’s consideration of whether to grant mercy is meant to be conducted in light of the mitigating and aggravating circumstances. See OCGA § 17-10-2 (c) (providing that “the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances, as defined in Code *140Section 17-10-30, exist and whether to recommend mercy”). Thus, the trial court properly sustained the State’s objection to Ellington’s attempt to obtain a prejudgment on the ultimate question of mercy under hypothesized circumstances of what the jurors, if selected to serve, would ultimately consider to be mitigating factors.