Ellington v. State
[…] The trial court ruled that interim review was inappropriate in this case, see OCGA § 17-10-35.2 (granting trial courts the discretion to determine that interim review is not appropriate), although several issues discussed in this opinion appear appropriate for such review. Jury selection began on September 8, 2008. The jury convicted Ellington on all three counts on October 18, 2008, and it recommended a death sentence for each of the murders on October 21,2008. The following day, the trial court imposed three death sentences in accordance with the jury’s sentencing verdict. See OCGA § 17-10-31 (a) (“Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the accused to death.”).