Ellington v. State
[…] Murray, 476 U. S. 28, 36-37 (106 SC 1683, 90 LE2d 27) (1986) (holding that “a capital defendant accused of an interracial crime is entitled to have prospective jurors informed of the race of the victim and questioned on the issue of racial bias”).

Georgia has a broadly worded statute describing the scope of voir dire in both criminal and civil cases: *125OCGA § 15-12-133 (emphasis added). This Court has held that OCGA § 15-12-133 allows voir dire questions beyond those that the Constitution would require allowing. See Legare v. State, 256 Ga. 302, 304 (348 SE2d 881) (1986) (“It has also been held that OCGA § 15-12-133 encompasses questions regarding possible racial prejudice and bias, even when such questioning would not be constitutionally required”); Tucker v. State, 249 Ga. 323, 326-328 (290 SE2d 97) (1982) (noting the same). Moreover, the language of the statute is broad enough that we would interpret it to avoid significant constitutional concerns. See Haley v. State, 289 Ga. 515, 521-522 (712 SE2d 838) (2011).