Rice v. State
[…] A juror must consider mercy in light of mitigating factors that might exist in the case, including simply the weaknesses of the State’s own evidence. However, we are aware of no authority, and Rice cites none, for the proposition that a juror must consider mercy despite the absence of any mitigating factors upon which to base such mercy. See OCGA § 17-10-2 (c) (providing that “the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances, as defined in Code Section 17-10-30, exist and whether to recommend mercy”). See also Commonwealth v. Powell, 956 A2d 406, 427 (Pa. 2008) (“Of course, a jury may consider mercy or sympathy when weighing specific aggravating and mitigating factors, but it may not exercise its sense of mercy or sympathy in a vacuum.”).