As set forth by the Court of Appeals, the underlying facts in this case show that
[…] As a result, W. L. H. argues that he has standing to bring the present appeal through his attorney. We disagree.
Georgia’s Legislature has recognized that children, because they are of “tender years,” are not generally competent to represent *523themselves in legal actions or to decide their own best interests. That is why our laws explicitly provide for representation of children by adults in civil matters. For example, OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) states, as a general proposition:
Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may bring or defend an action on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative, he may bring an action by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person. . . .
More specifically with regard to deprivation proceedings, OCGA § 15-11-9 (b) provides:
The court at any stage of a proceeding under this article, on application of a party or on its own motion, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is a party to the proceeding if the child has no parent, guardian, or custodian appearing on the child’s behalf or if the interests of the parent, guardian, or custodian appearing on the child’s behalf conflict with the child’s interests or in any other case in which the interests of