dissenting in part.
[…] dissenting in part.
Because I believe that the indictment sets forth a potential claim covered by the tolling provision of OCGA § 17-3-2.2,1 must respectfully dissent from Division 2 of the majority opinion.
OCGA § 17-3-2.2 provides:
In addition to any periods excluded pursuant to Code Section 17-3-2, if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, the applicable period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier.
The indictment brought against the defendants in this case states the following: