Driver v. Driver
[…] Hunter, 289 Ga. 9, 12 (709 SE2d 263) (2011). We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in not making the specific total-marital-estate-value finding that Husband belatedly requested, given the other findings the court made in the decree and the evidence in the record. See Hunter, 289 Ga. at 12.

*8033. Husband next contends that the trial court erred in awarding Wife $200,000 in lump-sum alimony, to be paid in monthly installments of $3,500 for five years, without considering Husband’s ability to pay. Husband cites OCGA § 19-6-1, which says that “alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay.” We have said that among the factors to be considered in determining the amount of alimony, if any, are “the financial resources of each party, including their separate estates, earning capacity, and their fixed liabilities.” Duncan v. Duncan, 262 Ga. 872, 873 (426 SE2d 857) (1993).