However, there is no merit to his argument. As the State notes, under the doctrine of transferred intent, it is irrelevant whether Coe attempted to shoot Davis or only Mingledolph. See Hendricks v. State, 290 Ga. 238, 240 (1) (719 SE2d 466) (2011); Love v. State, 268 Ga. 484, 485 (1) (490 SE2d 88) (1997). And, the fact that there was no definitive evidence as to whether Coe or Mingledolph fired the fatal shot does not absolve Coe of malice murder. The jury was properly instructed on the law of parties to a crime, under which, even if the fatal bullet was in fact fired by Mingledolph,
OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides that “[ejvery person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” [0]f course ... mere presence or approval of a criminal act is not sufficient to render one a party to the crime, and a conviction as a party to a crime requires proof that the defendant shared a common criminal intent with the principal perpetrator of the crime.