Coe ran off in the dire
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lee v. State, 320 Ga. App. 573, 576 (1) (740 SE2d 307) (2013). If the record does contain such evidence, then we must uphold the conviction. Id.
Mingledolph’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is based on Georgia’s self-defense statute, OCGA § 16-3-21. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Aperson is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he . . . reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself . . . against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however,... a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he . . . reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself. . . .
OCGA § 16-3-21 (a).
In support of his self-defense argument, Mingledolph points out that although Harmon’s girlfriend testified at trial that Mingledolph fired the first shot, this statement was contradicted by the statement the girlfriend gave to police shortly after the incident.