Reliance Trust Co. v. Candler
[…] Decided November 4, 2013. Bryan Cave, Luke A. Lantta, William V. Custer IV, Nicole J. Wade, for appellant. Gaslowitz & Frankel, Craig M. Frankel, Brian M. Deutsch, Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn & Dial, Robert P. Marcovitch, for appellees.

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part with direction.

All the Justices concur. Brinson, Askew, Berry, Seigler, Richardson & Davis, Robert M. Brinson, Norman S. Fletcher, Lee B. Carter, amici curiae.

After the date this ease was tried but before Reliance filed its motion for new trial, the Revised Georgia Trust Code of 2010, OCGA § 53-12-1 et seq., became effective. Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1. OCGA § 53-12-260 states: “Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the trust instrument, including the use of such terms as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith.” The parties do not appear to dispute that, pursuant to OCGA § 53-12-1 (b), this Code section applies to the trust in this case.