Reliance Trust Co. v. Candler
[…] See also Pfeiffer v. Ga. Dept. of Transp., 275 Ga. 827, 829 (2) (573 SE2d 389) (2002). Accordingly, this issue is not properly before this Court.

2. In its final judgment, the trial court awarded prejudgment interest at the statutory rate measured from the date of each encroachment upon the corpus, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the award. Reliance, 315 Ga. App. 504-505. Reliance asserts the remainder beneficiaries are entitled to interest on the damages awarded only from the date of the life beneficiary’s death. We agree. Pursuant to *19OCGA § 53-12-302 (a) (3),3 damages for breach of trust include “[a]ny amount that would reasonably have accrued to the trust or beneficiary if there had been no breach of trust, with interest.” Damages, in general, are awarded to make the injured party whole. “[Ujnder any measure of damages, an injured party can not be placed in a better position than he would have been in if [there had been no breach].” Green v. Key Custom Homes, Inc., 302 Ga.