Appellant said that he had contact with the victim that day only to buy marijuana and that Jordan was solely responsible for the shooting.
(b) Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying him a directed verdict of acquittal on all charges, asserting that the evidence at trial was insufficient to support his convictions because the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was a party to the charged crimes under OCGA § 16-2-20.
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-20 (b), a person may be convicted of commission of a crime even if he or she does not directly commit the crime but, instead, “[ijntentially aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or . . . [ijntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.”... “[Wjhether a person was a party to a crime can be inferred from his presence, companionship, and conduct before and after the crime was committed.”
Flournoy v. State, 294 Ga. 741, 745 (755 SE2d 777) (2014) (citations omitted). See also Butts v.