1. Appellant first argues that the evidence presented at his trial was legally insufficient to support his conviction.
[…] Four months earlier, Scott, Hill, and Callaway had robbed Latimore of $1,000 at gunpoint. In that robbery, Scott called Latimore asking him to meet her outside his apartment. Hill and Callaway drove up and exited the car with guns drawn. Latimore did not report the robbery to the police at the time.
At trial, Latimore described Appellant as “slim and skinny.”
The evidence indicates that Appellant, Hill, and Callaway took two cars to Latimore’s apartment complex. One car was the Dodge Avenger that Appellant and Callaway had rented the day before; the other vehicle was not described.
OCGA § 24-14-6 says in full: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” This provision of Georgia’s new Evidence Code, which was in effect when this case was tried, was carried over without substantive change from OCGA § 24-4-6 of the old Code, and thus our cases applying the old provision remain good law. See, e.g., Allaben v.