1. Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the evidence presented at trial revealed that, in ear
[…] Although Ellis had informed Walton that Power and Energy’s contract needed to be cut due to its failure to return his phone calls, Walton testified at trial that a company’s failure to return phone calls did not present a valid reason for the County to terminate its contract with that company Walton also testified that it was Ellis’ idea, and not Walton’s, for the County to cease doing business with Power and Energy
On January 7, 2013, Ellis testified under oath before a special purpose grand jury that had been impaneled pursuant to a January 11,2012 order. SeeOCGA § 15-12-100 (a) (superior court may impanel special purpose grand jury “for the purpose of investigating any alleged violation of the laws of this state or any other matter subject to investigation by grand juries as provided by law”). The order instructed that the special purpose grand jury would serve for a period “not to exceed 12 months” beginning on January 20, 2012, and stated the purpose of the special purpose grand jury as follows: