1. Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the evidence presented at trial revealed that, in ear
[…] State, 143 Ga. App. 210, 211 (2) (237 SE2d 693) (1977) (implicit threat sufficient to sustain conviction for theft by extortion); OCGA § 16-10-70 (a) (“Aperson to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question”).
2. Ellis contends that his rights to equal protection and substantive due process were violated based on the trial court’s conclusion that the provisions of former OCGA § 45-11-4 did not apply to him.5 We disagree.
Former OCGA § 45-11-4, which applied to certain misdemeanors committed by public officers,6 provided in subsections (b) and (c):
(b) A public officer may be charged under this Code section for:
(1) Malpractice, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office;
(2) Using oppression or tyrannical partiality in the administration or under the color of his or her office;
(3) When required by law, willfully refusing or failing to preside in or hold his or her court at the regular terms thereof, or when it is his or her duty under the law to do so;
(4) Using any other deliberate means to delay or avoid the due course or proceeding of law; or
*377(5) Willfully and knowingly demanding more cost than he or she is entitled to by law in the administration and under color of his or her office.
(c) A conviction for violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be punished as for a misdemeanor and, upon conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, the accused shall be removed from office.
One of the procedural protections provided to “public officers” charged under former OCGA § 45-11-4 (b) is contained in OCGA § 45-15-11, which provides: