1. Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the evidence presented at trial revealed that, in ear
[…] Banks v. State, 262 Ga. 190, 191 (3) (415 SE2d 634) (1992).
5. However, we do find error and harm from the trial court allowing a special purpose grand juror to testify at Ellis’ trial in connection with the State’s efforts to prove the perjury charges against him.
Here, the State introduced the testimony of the special purpose grand juror at Ellis’ trial in an effort to prove that Ellis’ false statements to the special purpose grand jury were material to the grand jury’s investigation. See OCGA § 16-10-70 (a) (“A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question”) (emphasis supplied). However, “[w]hether [a] false statement was material is normally an issue for the jury” (Citation omitted.) Walker v. State, 314 Ga. App. 714, 717 (1) (725 SE2d 771) (2012). In this regard,