1. Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the evidence presented at trial revealed that, in ear
[…] State, 143 Ga. App. 210, 211 (2) (237 SE2d 693) (1977) (implicit threat sufficient to sustain conviction for theft by extortion); OCGA § 16-10-70 (a) (“Aperson to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question”).
2. Ellis contends that his rights to equal protection and substantive due process were violated based on the trial court’s conclusion that the provisions of former OCGA § 45-11-4 did not apply to him.5 We disagree.