1. Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the evidence presented at trial revealed that, in ear
[…] Finally, Ellis also stated before the special purpose grand jury, “I don’t get involved in who gets work and who doesn’t get work,” and “I don’t make the call to . . . not give work to people.”
We find that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Ellis guilty of the two charges
*376upon which he was ultimately convicted — one count of perjury4 and one count of attempt to commit theft by extortion — beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See also OCGA § 16-4-1 (“A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime”); OCGA § 16-8-16 (a) (4) (“A person commits the offense of theft by extortion when he unlawfully obtains property of or from another person by threatening to... [t]ake or withhold action as a public official or cause an official to take or withhold action”); Williams v. State, 143 Ga.