[t]his Code section shall apply only to a public officer charged under subsection (b) of this Code Section. This Code section shall not apply when a public officer is charged with any other crime alleged to have occurred while such official was in the performance of an official duty.
*304Here, it is undisputed that West was not charged under OCGA § 45-11-4 (b). Nonetheless, he argues that he is entitled to the protections of this Code section because, given the facts alleged in the indictment, he could have been charged under OCGA § 45-11-4 (b). We disagree. Under the plain language of the Code section as written, it applies only “to a public officer charged under subsection (b) of this Code section.”5 Had the legislature intended for the result urged by West, it could easily have drafted the statute to apply to conduct that could be charged under OCGA § 45-11-4 (b). It did not do so.
Moreover, under the interpretation urged by West, any crime committed by a public official would trigger the protections of OCGA § 45-11-4 (f) and (g) as it can be said that any such criminal act constitutes misfeasance or malfeasance.6 However, such interpretation would render meaningless the subsection’s language specifying that “[t]his Code section shall not apply when a public officer is charged with any other crime alleged to have occurred while such official was in the performance of an official duty.”7 It follows that the trial court erred in quashing the indictment based upon an interpretation of OCGA § 45-11-4 that both ignores the statute’s plain language and renders a portion of the statute meaningless.
In reaching this result, we note the anomaly.