The court instructed the jury that in assessing the credibility of a witness, it was “authorized to consider any . . . negotiated pleas ... or similar matters.” Adams testified that she pled guilty to voluntary manslaughter, and received a sentence of 20 years in prison, in exchange for her truthful testimony against Lyman.
The precedent addressed in Hamm was decided when former OCGA § 24-4-8 was in effect. As Ham m noted, the concepts contained in that former Code section were codified in the ne w Georgia Evidence Code at OCGA § 24-14-8, which was the Code section in effect at the time of Lyman’s trial. OCGA § 24-14-8 reads:
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.
OCGA § 17-8-58 reads: