UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] being armed and warranted the pat down frisk for the officers' and,
possibly, the bystanders' safety. The appellant had a bit of a
cocky attitude, stared at the officer and then attempted to walk
past him. Michelletti did not have any intention of setting the
beer down or pouring it out. The officer knew that if the bar had
a mixed beverage permit, as most bars do, that it was a violation
to remove any alcoholic beverage from the premises under the Tex.
Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 28.10.1 If in the alternative, the
establishment had an off premises license, it would be a violation
under §§ 71.012 or 101.723. The record is silent as to which
1
§ 28.10 provides in relevant part:
Consumption Restricted to Premises
. . . .
(b) A mixed beverage permittee may not permit any person to
take any alcoholic beverage purchased on the licensed
premises from the premises where sold. . . .
2
§ 71.01 Authorized Activities.
The holder of a retail dealer's off-premise license
4
license the bar carried. The officer also did not know whether the
beer was illegally sold after 2:00 a.m., in violation of § 105.05.4
The officer had a definite duty to uphold the Code under § 101.07.5