UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is clear that the officer had a good faith reason to believe
that a violation had taken place and therefore had the authority to
stop the appellant aside from the suspicions generated by the
surrounding events and Michelletti's concealed hand.
Given the appellants' attitude, stare and the placement of his
right hand while he cavalierly carried a beer out of a bar in
violation of Texas Law were grounds for suspicion. When you
combine these reasons with the time at night, the high crime area,
the suspicious actions of the three men, the officer had sufficient
the premises where sold.
3
§ 101.72 states in relevant part:
Consumption of Alcoholic Beverage on Premises Licensed for
Off-Premises Consumption
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
consumes liquor or beer on the premises of a holder of a
wine and beer retailer's off-premise permit or a retail
dealer's off-premise license.
4
§ 105.05 states in relevant part:
Hours of Sale: Beer
(a) No person may sell, offer for sale, or deliver beer
at any time not permitted by this section.
. . . . .
(c) In a county having a population of 300,000 or more,
according to the last preceding federal census, a holder of