Patton v. Vanterpool
[…] Hannah v. State, 212 Ga. 313, 321-322 (6) (92 SE2d 89) (1956) (citations omitted). Often called the “mischief rule,” as Blackstone’s Commentaries refer to “the old law, the mischief, and the remedy,” see Charles M. Cork III, Reading Law in Georgia 6-8, http://ssrn.com/ abstract=2520296 (2014), that rule is now codified at OCGA § 1-3-1 (a): “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy. . . .”

That rule directs us to the conclusion that the intention of the General Assembly was to protect children like S., the child in this case. So I respectfully dissent.

1. Resolution of the latent ambiguity in OCGA § 19-7-21 under OCGA § 1-3-1 (a).