State v. Addaquay
[…] 8 USC § 1227 (a) (2) (A) (i). Even assuming that criminal damage to property in the second degree is a crime of moral turpitude under the removal statute, deportation is triggered for a single conviction of a crime of moral turpitude only if the crime was committed within five years of the “date of admission” and a sentence of at least one year could be imposed.3 See id. Here, a sentence of more than one year may be imposed for Addaquay’s conviction. See OCGA § 16-7-23 (b) (“A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”).