In Neese, supra at 341, three public interests were identified: “(1) as insureds, to limit the insurer’s risks and thereby keep automobile insurance premiums as low as possible; (2) as members of the public in general, to improve safety on the highways; and (3) as accident victims, to have access to insurance funds to satisfy their judgments.” The opinion in Neese, however, made it very clear that the court was addressing only the exclusion in that particular case and commented that there are exclusions from coverage in automobile insurance policies which would not violate public policy.
OCGA § 33-34-4 (a) requires: “No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has insurance on the vehicle providing the following minimum coverage: (1) Motor vehicle liability insurance equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under the motor vehicle safety responsibility laws of this state; (2) Compensation to insured injured persons without regard to fault up to an aggregate minimum limit of $5,000.00 per insured injured person . . .” As pointed out by the trial court, this state’s compulsory insurance laws were enacted to