Canal Insurance v. Integon Indemnity Corp.
[…] Chapter 34 is the Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act. OCGA § 33-34-1. Robinson’s policy did that and so was in compliance with the law, which does not require it to cover personal or property damages when she is driving other owners’ vehicles. Such coverage would increase the risk and no doubt the premium.

The vehicle involved here was Stag, Inc.’s, not Robinson’s. Thus the minimum coverages set out in OCGA § 33-34-4 relate to the obligation of Stag, Inc., not Robinson. OCGA § 33-34-4 (a), which the majority in part relies on to conclude that Robinson’s insurer Integon is liable, states that “No owner of a motor vehicle . . . shall . . . authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has (the minimum coverage) insurance on the vehicle . . .” Thus the minimum coverages set out in section 4 relate to the obligation of Stag, Inc., not Robinson.

Barfield v. Allstate Ins. Co., 172 Ga. App. 882 (324 SE2d 731) (1984) supports this analysis.