Canal Insurance v. Integon Indemnity Corp.
[…] OCGA § 33-34-4 (a), which the majority in part relies on to conclude that Robinson’s insurer Integon is liable, states that “No owner of a motor vehicle . . . shall . . . authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has (the minimum coverage) insurance on the vehicle . . .” Thus the minimum coverages set out in section 4 relate to the obligation of Stag, Inc., not Robinson.

Barfield v. Allstate Ins. Co., 172 Ga. App. 882 (324 SE2d 731) (1984) supports this analysis. The court held that the operator’s insurer was required by OCGA § 33-34-3 (e) the primary insurer “only *674‘as to all coverages provided in the policy under which the operator is an insured.’ ” Id. at 883. (Emphasis supplied.) Since the operator’s policy provided no coverage for property damage to the loaned vehicle, her insurer had no duty to provide the primary coverage mentioned in that statute.