Specifically, appellant relies on that portion of OCGA § 46-3-7 (2) (D) which provides that “fijn any geographic area assigned by operation of this part pursuant to this subparagraph, every secondary supplier shall have, based upon the location of all secondary suppliers’ lines therein on the effective date of the annexation, the exclusive right to extend and continue furnishing service to new premises locating therein at least partially within 300 feet of its line and wholly more than 300 feet from the lines of every other electric supplier. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Appellant argues that said language creates a 300 as opposed to 500-foot corridor right with respect to CEMC’s existing distribution line following the annexation of the disputed area by the City of Marietta.