As recognized by the commission and as aptly noted by appellees herein, appellant’s construction of OCGA § 46-3-7 (2) (D) completely ignores the statutory mandate contained in the first sentence of that code section, which provides, inter alia, that “so much of . . . [the annexed] . . . area, if any, as was already assigned to any electric supplier shall continue to be so assigned.” (Emphasis supplied.) The statute then goes on to provide the method of assignment for areas which were unassigned prior to annexation.