Pursuant to OCGA § 46-3-4, which governs the assignment of all areas which were located outside the corporate limits of any municipality as of March 29, 1973, the commission entered an order on November 18, 1975 assigning the area to appellant; however, because CEMC already owned a distribution line in the area, both appellant and CEMC stipulated that CEMC was entitled to exercise 500 foot “corridor rights” with respect to its distribution line, as provided in OCGA § 46-3-4 (4). That subsection, although not employing the term “corridor rights,” gives an *703electric supplier who owns “[a] line . . . which extends into or completely crosses a land space in which another electric supplier owns a preponderance of the lines . . . the exclusive right to extend and continue furnishing service to all new premises locating at least partially within 500 feet of such line and wholly more than 500 feet from the assignee electric supplier’s lines. ...” Similar corridor rights also exist for those electric suppliers servicing those areas located within municipal limits (OCGA § 46-3-5), but the corridor rights established for those areas extend for only 300 feet.