concurring specially.
[…] Plaintiff brought a suit for declaratory judgment under OCGA § 9-4-2, contending that its property was not subject to ad valorem taxation in Elbert County because it was already being taxed in Meriwether County, where it was a resident and domiciliary. Plaintiff sought a declaration to this effect so as to avoid double taxation, and a refund of the 1981 taxes it had paid to Elbert County.
The legislature has provided an orderly administrative procedure for taxpayers to obtain refunds when they claim that the tax is erroneously or illegally assessed and collected. OCGA § 48-5-380. Subsection (c) provides that if the refund is denied by the governing authority (or is not acted on within a specified time), the taxpayer “shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the superior court of the county in which the claim arises.” As this Court twice said in Marconi Avionics v. DeKalb County, 165 Ga. App. 628, 629, 630 (302 SE2d 384) (1983), the statute “clearly” sets forth a procedure for obtaining tax refunds.