The appellant then filed the present action, contending that the opinion of the Attorney General *590was based on a mistaken definition of the word “jaw” and that the board’s action in adopting it constituted an unconstitutional exercise of legislative authority by an executive agency. The trial court granted summary judgment to the appellees based upon a determination that the appellant had failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before bringing the action. Held:
1. OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter [the Administrative Procedure Act]. ... A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.” (Emphasis supplied.)
It has not been suggested what administrative remedies were available to the appellant under the circumstances of the present case.