Phelan v. Wells Fargo Credit Corp.
[…] Phelan was not personally served with notice.

Decided January 11, 1993. Thomas C. Blaska & Associates, David N. Levine, for appellant. Lefkoff, Duncan, Grimes & Miller, John R. Grimes, for appellee.

At the February 7 hearing, Phelan moved for a directed verdict at the close of Wells Fargo’s case, on the ground that he was not personally served with notice of the hearing as required by OCGA § 44-14-161 (c). The trial court held that personal service was not required since the application for confirmation of the foreclosure sale had already been served upon Phelan.

OCGA § 44-14-161 (c) provides that notice of the hearing on an application for confirmation of a non-judicial foreclosure sale “shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale.” Henry v. Hiwassee Land Co., 246 Ga. 87, 88 (269 SE2d 2) (1980); see Chastain Place v. Bank South, 185 Ga. App. 178, 179 (2) (363 SE2d 616) (1987).