This is an appeal by the DeKalb County Board of Tax Assessors (“BTA”) from the trial court’s denial of its motion for new trial.
[…] Prior to 1991, Lanier had timely submitted its taxes and applications for freeport exemptions. In 1991, Lanier’s application for the freeport exemption was prepared by Corporate Tax Consultants (“CTC”). The CTC employee who prepared the application testified she mailed it by depositing the envelope containing the application in a United States post office on April 1, 1991.
1. The statute authorizing a freehold exemption in Georgia, OCGA § 48-5-48.1, provides in pertinent part: “Any person, firm, or *436corporation seeking an exemption from ad valorem taxation of certain tangible personal property inventory when such exemption has been authorized by the governing authority of any county or municipality after approval of the electors of such county or municipality pursuant to the authority of the Constitution of Georgia or Code Section 48-5-48.2 [Freeport Exemption] shall file a written application and schedule of property with the county board of tax assessors on forms furnished by such board. Such application shall be filed in the year in which exemption from taxation is sought no later than the date on which the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county in which the property is located closes his books for the return of taxes.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 48-5-48.1 (a). That statute further provides: “The failure to file properly the application and schedule shall constitute a waiver of the exemption on the part of the person, firm, or corporation failing to make the application for such exemption for that year.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 48-5-48.1 (c).
Thus, the term “filed” is not defined in that statute nor is the term defined in the chapter of the Code concerning ad valorem taxation of property.