The trial court granted Bangley’s motion and the State appeals.
In its sole enumeration of error, the State asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing the State’s accusation as drawn. The State argues that OCGA § 40-6-391 (c) clearly states that a person convicted of a third or subsequent conviction shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and that Bangley was convicted of two prior DUI offenses. Therefore, the State concludes that its accusation was properly drawn. However, the statute is not so clear as to require the State’s interpretation.
OCGA § 40-6-391 provides, in pertinent part, that “(c) [e]very person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows: ... (3) [f]or the third or subsequent conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted. ...”
The State argues that if the legislature had intended to limit the application of the words “upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof” to those convictions within five years, “they would have said so.”