State v. Bangley
[…] Prior to 1990, OCGA § 40-6-391 (c) provided that “every person convicted of [DUI] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows. . . .” Ga. L. 1985, p. 758, § 17. Subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3) provided for escalating levels of mandatory minimum punishment, depending upon the number of convictions within the previous five years measured from the dates of previous arrests leading to convictions. Prior to 1990, though, even the most severe possible punishment for repeat violations of OCGA § 40-6-391 within five years did not exceed the maximum allowable for misdemeanors generally. See OCGA § 17-10-3.

In 1990, the Georgia General Assembly amended OCGA § 40-6-391 (c) to provide that “[e]very person convicted of [DUI] shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows. . . .” The scheme of punishment provided under the current law, however, still is based upon the number of convictions within that same five-year *210period used in the prior law.